Make your own free website on Tripod.com
MoonMist's Searchers Of Michigan

MoonMist's 1962 Searchers Of Michigan




Below are a list of 1962 searchers



D.O.B: 2-29-62
Name: Jody Weaver
SEARCHING FOR MALE ADOPTEE
rukin98@yahoo.com
I AM THE BIRTH SIBLING
Birth Mother's Name: Lucille Bonkovich
Birth Father's Name: Frank Fagen
Birth Name: Fred Roberts, Bonkovich
Adoptee's Gender: Male
City of Birth: Highland Park
Hospital: Highland Park General
Adoption Type: Agency
Decree Date: March 1962
Other Information: He was a leap year baby and the adoption was through a catholic home.

D.O.B: 3-1-62
Posted on: 11-30-03
Name: Renee Fairbairn
srjmdf@chartertn.net
I AM THE BIRTH SIBLING
Birth Mother's Name: Lucille Fowler
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 12-29-44
Birth Mother's P.O.B: New York
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City of Birth: Grand Rapids
Hospital: Blodgett
Agency: Muskegon CSA
Decree Date: 5-25-62
Adopted by a catholic family, Father was 33, mother was 29, one adopted child. Birth mother went through Kent County CSA, but adopted through Muskegon County CSA. Birth name might be Karen and adopted name Ruth.

D.O.B: 3-31-62
Name: Tamilyn H. Sanderson
SEARCHING FOR ANY BIRTH FAMILY
sirdufus@freew ay.net
I AM THE ADOPTEE
Adopted Name: Tami Lynn Lozon or Henderson
Birth Name: Ellen Marie
Adoptee's Gender: Female
Time of Birth: 4:06 PM
City of Birth: Detroit
Hospital: Booth Memorial
Agency: Lutheran Social Services, Detroit
Court: Wayne County
Decree Date: July 6, 1962
Other Information: Both my adoptive parents have died and I have no brothers or sisters, aunts, uncles........nothing. Besides my husband and daughter, I am alone with no family. I would love to find my birth family, just to have someone. My daughter is having problems with epilepsy, and I have many health problems, including my heart. I would like to know if these are inherited or not. I hope I have a brother or sister, even though I know they would only be half as both of my birth parents were married to someone else. I would imagine that they worked at an airport together. My birth mother had worked as an airline reservations clerk, but not at the time of my birth. She was 23. My birth father had been in the air force as a jet mechanic, but unknown at the time of my birth, he was 25. Please help me find my birth family as my adoptive family is dead.

DOB: 04/08/62
FEMALE ADOPTEE IN SEARCH OF BIRTHMOTHER/ANY BIRTH RELATION
Name: Laurie Schuster
jschuste@mi ndspring.com
  Adoptee gender: Female
Adoptee City of Birth: Detroit
Name of hospital where born: Crittenton Hospital
  Time of Birth: late evening
Maternity Home Name: Florence Crittenton Home
Agency Name: Lutheran Social Services Agency
Court Name: Wayne County Probate Court
Adoptee Birthname First: April Adoptee Birthname Last: Walker
  Birth Mother Last Name: Walker?
Birth Mother DOB: 1944 +/-
  Birth_Father DOB: 1944 +/-
Other Information: Bmom was of french, irish and indian descent. She was 18 yrs old, a high school grad., had 3 younger step brothers, worked in a dance studio,was blue eyed and blonde. She gave me up to a wonderful family...the greatest gift I have ever been given.

D.O.B: 9-13-62
Name: Janet Brooks
SEARCHING FOR ANY BIRTH FAMIY
Drhunter@webtv.n et
Adopted Name: Janet Lyons
Birth Name: Robyn
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City Of Birth: Detroit, Michigan
Hospital of Birth: Crittenton
Agency: Lutheran Social Services, Southfield, MI
Court: Oakland County

D.O.B: 9-16-62
Name: Lori Diane Williams
I AM THE ADOPTEE
LDWx2@webtv.net
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City of Birth: Jackson
Hospital: Foote Memorial
Adoption Type: Agency
Agency City: Lansing
Court: Okemos
Decree Date: 11-14-62
Other Comments: HELP!!!!!

D.O.B: 10-11-62
Name: Joanne Norma Sigrid (Olson)
SEARCHING FOR BIRTH PARENTS
MUSKETERS@aol.com
Adoptee's Gender: Female
Birth Name: Leslie
Hospital: Pontiac General Hosp.
City of Birth: Pontiac, Michigan
Registration #:13241
Agency: Michigan Children's Aid Society
Adopted Name: Joanne Norma Sigrid (Olson)
Other information: I was kept by my birthmother for approximately 3 months before being put up for adoption in early 1963. It is my understanding that there was Swedish + possibly irish, scotish and english ethnicity. I had blue eyes at birth and still do. I was born with an umbilical hernia that resulted in a mere cosmetic problem. I was on cows milk at the time I was put up for adoption. Mother was approximately 22 at time of my birth. Mother kept me from 10-11-62 till 1-7-63 when I was put into fostercare. On 1-29-63 I went to my adoptive home. I have 3 siblings who were 3,4, and 5 1/2 at the time of my birth. The oldest is a boy. My mother married at 16 and divorced the father of my siblings at 22. My father was approximately 27 years old at the time of my birth.

D.O.B: 10-21-62
Name: John Thomas Smith
I AM THE ADOPTEE
jts1357@home.com
Adoptee's Gender: Male
City of Birth: Detroit
Agency: Michigan Children's Aid Society, Farmington

Contact Me Through My Aliens Below




Return To MoonMist's Home Page