Make your own free website on Tripod.com
MoonMist's Searchers Of Michigan

MoonMist's 1958 Searchers Of Michigan




Below are a list of 1958 searchers



D.O.B: 1-11-58
Name: Wendy Hurlburt
I AM THE AUNT
whurlburt@netzero.net
Birth Mother's Name: Amila Joy Hurlburt
Birth Mother's P.O.B: Michigan
Birth Name: Mary
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City of Birth: Port Huron
Hospital: Mercy Hosp.
Agency: Catholic Social Services
Court: 2nd Court, Port Huron
Other Information: Birth Mother and siblings looking for older sister. They have been searching with no luck for some time.

D.O.B: 4-20-58
Posted on: 9-25-03
Name: Ric Groenendal
I AM THE ADOPTEE
ric010@hawaii.rr.com
Adopted Name: Ric Groenendal
Birth Name: Rick
Adoptee's Gender: Male
City of Birth: Detroit, MI
Adoption Type: Agency
Court State: Hawaii
I was taken from maternal grandmother, placed in Oakland County Children's Village at age 3. Lived there several years until adopted. Adopted father died 3 years later and mother was abusive. Know of 1 paternal sister probably 2 years younger.

D.O.B: 7-6-58
Name: Debra Diener
I AM THE ADOPTEE
lilbee@hickorytech.net
Adopted Name: Debra Van Der Stoep
Birth Mother's D.O.B: approx. 1941
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City of Birth: Grand Rapids
Hospital: Grand Rapids Osteopathic Hosp.
Agency: Bethany Christian Services, Grand Rapids
Court: District Court of Sioux County Iowa, Orange City Iowa
Decree Date: 6-30-60
Other Information: Any assistance would be apprecited.

D.O.B: 7-22-58
Name: Pamela Deal Brubaker
I AM THE ADOPTEE
pabrubaker@hotmail.com
Adopted Name: Pamela Ann Deal
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City of Birth: Muskegon
Agency: Muskegon Children's Home
Court City: Muskegon
Other Information: My birthday is coming up soon. I just wanted to repost in hopes that my bmom or other relation is looking for me...... Hoping and Praying for some answers.

D.O.B: 7-28-58
Name: Anne Marie Sutliff
I AM THE BIRTH MOTHER
dogc@voyager.net
Adopted Name: Gronewold
Birth Mother's Name: Dorothy Gronewold
Birth Father's Name: Aaron Gronewold
Birth Name: Keith Arvid Gronewold
Adoptee's Gender: Male
City of Birth: Grand Rapids
Hopital: Salvation Army Home
Adoptive Father: Danny Sheldon
Maternity Home: Bethany Christian Services of Grand Rapids
Adoption Type: Agency
Court: Kent County
Other Information: I was 18 years of age when Keith was born. I was unable to take care of a child at that time. I have been in contact with Bethany Christian Serv. And I know that he was adopted by a christian family. The adoptive fater was a minister in Kent. Co. They moved out of state.

D.O.B: 9-16-58
Name: Bobby Jo Davis
I AM THE BIRTH SIBLING
bobbisoxdd@peoplepc.com
Adopted Name: Burgett
Birth Mother's Name: Nina Burgett Davis
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 1-21-43
Birth Mother's P.O.B: Detroit
Birth Father's Name: Seymour Derian
Birth Father's D.O.B: 5-3-40
Birth Name: Seymour Burgett
Adoptee's Gender: Male
Time of Birth: AM
City of Birth: Detroit
Maternity Home: William Booth Memorial
Name: St. Vincent, Detroit
Agency: Children's Aid Society, Detroit
Court: Wayne County Probate
Other Information: Mother was 15 years old and judge refused her to keep son and she never signed any adoption papers, neither did her parents. Son would have had dark eyes and dark hair. He is Armenian and American, white. Around 7 lbs. born early morning hours. May not even know he was adopted yet. He would be around 41 yrs. old. He has 6 siblings from mother, all younger than he is. He has 6 siblings from his father and his wife all younger than he is. I am searching for Seymour Burgett, male born Sept. 16, 1958 in detroit michigan. My mom was 15 years old and a ward of the court when the judge decided she could not raise her child alone. Judge Lincoln was the name of the judge who took him from my mother against her will. If anyone knows Seymour please email me. Mother has a tumor on the brain and a tumor in her right lung and we do not know if she will survive long enough to find her son.

10-5-58
Name: Kristine Coder
SEARCHING FOR ANY BIRTH FAMILY
Codere@prodigy.net
I AM THE ADOPTEE
Adopted Name: Kristine Andress
Birth Mother's Name: Betty Harris
Adoptee's Gender: Female
Time of Birth: 6:25 PM
City of Birth: Pontiac
Hospital: Pontiac Osteopathic
Ammended B.C.#: 76819
Adoption Type: Private
Court: Oakland County, Pontiac
Decree Date: 10-26-59

Contact Me Through My Aliens Below




Return To MoonMist's Home Page