Make your own free website on Tripod.com
MoonMist's Searchers Of Michigan

MoonMist's 1956 Searchers Of Michigan




Below are a list of 1956 searchers



D.O.B: 2-16-56
Name: Donna Mason
SEARCHING FOR MALE ADOPTEE
donna48888@yahoo.com
I am the Birth Sibling
Birth Mother's Name: Diana Mason
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 1-24-42
Birth Mother's P.O.B: Milbrook, Michigan
Birth Father's Name: George Mason
Birth Father's D.O.B: 4-20-37
Birth Father's P.O.B: Greenville, Michigan
Birth Name: Richard Allen Mason
Adoptee's Gender: Male
City of Birth: Greenville, Michigan
Hospital of Birth: United Memorial Hospital
Orginal B.C. #:121-139
Agency: Montcalm County D.S.S., Stanton, MI
Court: Montcalm County Probate Court, Stanton, MI
Case file #: 5285
Other Information: I am looking for one of my siblings they were placed at the Stanton Juvenille Center in Stanton, MI on the corner of M-66 and Main Street. There were two others Nancy Ann Mason, D.O.B: 1-10-58 and George Richard Mason, D.O.B: 1-22-59. We have obtained the two boy's birth certifcates, at the Montcalm county court house and we did that this past summer. Guy Wager was the judge that handled the case and Wilma Hart was the clerk. Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Donna Mason

D.O.B: 3-15-1956
Name: Karl Opheim
I AM THE ADOPTEE
Karl@baycityhousing.com
Birth Mother's D.O.B: May 6, 1940
Birth Name: Jeff
Adoptee's Gender: Male
City of Birth: Grand Rapids, MI
Adoption Type: Agency
Agency Name: Michigan Children's Aid Society, Flint, MI
Maternity Home: Booth Maternity Home & Hospital, Grand Rapids, MI
Court: Probate Court, Flint, MI
Decree Date: May 20, 1957
Case file number: A-788

D.O.B: 8-00-56
Name: Ester Geisman
I AM THE BIRTH MOTHER
Estg@msn.com
Birth Mother's Name: Ester Miller
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 1-13-36
Birth Mother's P.O.B: Mount Clemens, MI
Birth Name: Michael Miller
Adoptee's Gender: Male
Time of Birth: AM
City of Birth: Detroit, MI
Hospital: Crittenton Hosp.
Maternity Home: Florence Crittenton
Agency: Lutheran Social Services, Detroit, MI

D.O.B: 8-3-56
Name: Shirley K. Moorehead
I AM THE BIRTH SIBLING'S SISTER
bowfuss@yahoo.com
Birth Mother's Name: Edna Arlene Zimmerman
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 1-10-33
Birth Father's Name: Robert Harland Winnie
Birth Father's D.O.B: 1935
Birth Father's P.O.B: Lansing
Birth Name: Karen Sue Winnie
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City of Birth: Lansing
Hospital: Sparrow
Adoption Type: Agency
Court: Ingham County, Lansing
Other Information: For almost 40 years I remember that she has blue eyes and light brown hair. It was dirty blonde when she was real little. We were like twins. Never did anything without the other too. When we were taken from our mother in 1961, we lived in Dansville, MI with foster parents in a boarding home. His name was Sy Kauffman. There was Karen, myself and our baby brother Freddie. When Karen left, I saw her once more when they, the foster parents-adoptive I guess, brought her back for a visit. Throughout my life in MI, I heard rumors of her being in an institution in Coldwater, and then I heard that she went to high school in Lansing and she spent some time with our dad's relatives. But I couldn't try to find her then because of my age. She will be 44 on August 3rd and I would like to find her for both our birthdays which are 7 days apart.

D.O.B: 10-20-56
Name: Mary Lisa Altomari
I AM THE ADOPTEE
MLC_Altomari@hotmail.com
Adopted Name: Crookston
Birth Name: Mary Josephine
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City of Birth: Pontiac?
Agency: Catholic Social Services
Court: Oakland County Probate
Decree Date: 12-13-56
Other Information: I am looking for my full siblings. My parents were married two years after my adoption and had 7 more children. 6 girls and one boy (born 1963). Older siblings left letter in file, but is no longer at address and has not renewed D.L. Since 1997. I have my non-id, and it says that both. Parents graduated from Catholic High School, B-mother in June of 1956. I think my b-father was older, he joined the Army when he found out b-mother was pregnant. Please E-mail with any info, or if something sound familiar. Thank you. Lisa

FOUND ON THIS SITE ON DEC. 17, 2000
D.O.B: 12-17-56
Name: Joyce M. Treece
BIRTHMOTHER IN SEARCH OF MALE ADOPTEE
jomartre@nehp.net
I AM THE BIRTH MOTHER
Birth Mother's Name: Joyce M. Price, White
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 10-7-31
Birth Mother's P.O.B: Wyandotte
Birth Father's Name: Gene Allen White
Birth Father's D.O.B: 3-23-31
Birth Father's P.O.B: Michigan
Birth Name: Michael Allen White
Adoptee's Gender: Male
Adoptee's T.O.B: 4:09 AM
City of Birth: Trenton
Hospital: Riverside Osteopathic
Adoption Type: Private
Court: Wayne County Probate Court
Other Information: I have important medical information. I carry a rare gene that if both parents have it their children will have ataxia Telangiectasia. One of my grandchildren has the disease. I did not want to give up my son but was forced to by my husband, we later divorced. You have a sister and 3 brothers. I know your REAL PARENTS are the ones who have raised and loved you, but I love you too.
Contact Me Through My Aliens Below




Return To MoonMist's Home Page