Make your own free website on Tripod.com
MoonMist's Searchers Of Michigan

MoonMist's 1955 Searchers Of Michigan




Below are a list of 1955 searchers



D.O.B: 2-26-55
Name: Victoria L. Wagner
I AM THE ADOPTEE
tory38@hotmail.com
Adoptee's Gender: Female
Adopted Name: Pirkel
Birth Mother's Name: Agnes L. Kearney
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 5-24-37
Birth Mother's P.O.B: Michigan
Birth Father's Name: Theodore Foreman
Birth Father's P.O.B: Michigan
Birth Name: Kearny
Time of Birth: 5:10AM
City of Birth: Flint
Adoption Type: Private
Court: Waukesha County Court, Waukesha, WI
Decree Date: 2-14-63
Other Information: I was adopted by my father, my mother is my birth mother. She had married and we became a family. Now that my dad passed on, I would like to know my background. Thank You!! Vicki

D.O.B: 3-23-55
Name: Kasandra Rose
I AM THE ADOPTEE
kasandra@comcast.net
Adoptee's Gender: Female
Adopted Name: Jarvis
Birth Mother's Name: Unknown
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 1926-7
Birth Mother's P.O.B: Michigan
Birth Father's D.O.B: 1925-30
City of Birth: Wyandotte
Adoption Type: Agency
Court: 3rd Circuit Court Juvenille, Detroit, MI
Very low wt at birth full term. Port wine birthmark on face. Mother: French and Irish. Father: German mixed. Two parental half siblings, one maturnal half brother 2 years older at time of birth. Both parents married to other people. Adoptees grandmother died 2 mo. after mother born. Mother was raised by maternal Aunt. Maturnal Aunt had 2 girls and one boy.

D.O.B: 3-7-55
Name: Jerri Ann Swinehart
I AM THE ADOPTEE
swinehar@oakland.edu
Birth Mother's Name: Nora McKee
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 10-16-23
Birth Mother's P.O.B: Michigan
Birth Name: Marta Eileen Pratt
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City of Birth: Mt. Clemens
Adoption Type: Private
Court: Oakland County Family Court, Pontiac
Decree Date: 1955
Other Information: I have found my birth mother. She is a niece to my adoptive mother. My birthfather was a master sergeant in the US Air Force. He was stationed at Selfridge Air force Base in 1954. Selfridge is known as Selfridge Air National Guard Base now. I am not searching to cause problems, just for a medical history. Birthmother says she doesn't remember birthfather's name...I think he left a bad taste in her mouth and she's trying to forget him...she is now 78 so I'd rather not push.

D.O.B: 5-3-55
Posted: 5-20-03
Name: Kathleen Sue Payne
I AM THE BIRTH SIBLING ISO MALE ADOPTEE
tinkerbell7700@msn.com
Birth Mother's Name: Anna Payne
Birth Mother's D.O.B: 10-16-1935
Birth Mother's P.O.B: Detroit, MI
Birth Father's Name: Melvin Louis Nichols
Birth Father's D.O.B: 1-20-1919
Birth Name: Clark Richard Nichols
City of Birth: Hillsdale, MI
Hospital of Birth: Hillsdale Community Hosp.
Other Information: Clark was taken away from Anna in 1956. I'm searching for you so we can finish our circle. I have found our birth mother and sister. I'm the baby of our family. I have so much to share with you so please write me. I have been searching very hard for you. I hope either you or someone that knows of you will write me. Love Kathy.

D.O.B: 5-13-55
Name: David Ethan Myers
MALE ADOPTEE SEARCHING FOR BIRTH FAMILY
david-e-myers@uiowa.edu
Birth Name: David Allison Tompkins
Adoptee's Gender: Male
City of Birth: Detroit, Michigan
Agency: Methodist Children's Home & Society, Detroit, Michigan
Other Information: Looking for any family member. I assume Tompkins was my birth mother's name. Mother was around 19 at the time of my birth. She worked as a waitress and many other domestic jobs. Father was a musician. There is a half-brother approximately two years older than I am. I was placed for adoption at the Methodist Children's Home Society, Detroit. I was born underweight, 4lbs and birth mother stayed with me until she knew I would be okay. My adopted parents have died and the adoptive family is growing smaller each year. I would love to find any family member to not only reconnect after all these years, but to learn if there are any health concerns that I should be aware of.

D.O.B: 5-19-55
Name: David George Motcheck
I AM THE ADOPTEE
coolmomA2Z@email.msn.com
Birth Name: Raymond
Adoptee's Gender: Male
Time of Birth: 11:48 AM
City of Birth: Detroit
Hospital: Detroit Women's Hospital
Agency: Lutheran Children's Friend Society, Bay City
Court: Ingham County Probate, Lansing
Decree Date: 2-25-57

D.O.B: 11-20-55
Name: Paqtricia Papas
SEARCHING FOR ANY BIRTH FAMILY
horntruck@ncats.net
I AM THE ADOPTEE
Birth Name: Patricia
Adopted Name: Patricia Kenny
Birth Mother's Name: Beverly
Adoptee's Gender: Female
City of Birth: Lansing
Hospital: Lansing Sparrow
Adoption Type: Private
Agency: Marjorie Shaddock
Contact Me Through My Aliens Below




Return To MoonMist's Home Page